More people need great financial planning advice ... we help you do that!

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Global Advice Training Australia Pty. Ltd. (GATA).

GATA respects the privacy of its customers and has developed this privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. GATA is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. GATA is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Many aspects of Global Advice Training’s services can be supplied without a requirement to provide personal information, however, for access to specified products and services, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, your email address and your telephone number.

How we use your personal information

We may use the information that we collect about you to:

·      Deliver the products and services that you have requested;

·      Manage your account with us

·      Provide you with customer support;

·      Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in our products and services

·      Communicate with you by email about our products and services

·      Enforce our terms and conditions

·      Manage our financial information and payment processing

·      Operate our business

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information, except as required to manage our business, deliver our products and services to you, or to comply with legal requirements. We may occasionally hire other organisations or individuals to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to delivering training via webinars, processing financial transactions or freight shipping. Those organisations or individuals will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. GATA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations and individuals are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Website Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices, products and services. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes to this policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which is also available on our website (http://globaladvicetraining.com/index.php/privacy). If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website or other products and services provided by GATA, including software applications.

Sharing your information

We do not share your personal information with other organisations or individuals, except as required to deliver our products and services to you or as required by Law. We do not rent, lease or in any other way provide your personal information to other organisations or individuals for marketing purposes.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measure) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. No system can be completely secure however, and while we take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information, we do not promise, and you should not expect that your personal information or communication with us will always remain secure. You should take care with how you handle and disclose personal information and avoid sending personal information through insecure email.

How you can access your personal information

You have the ability to review and update your personal information by contacting us at the address below. We will respond to you by providing you (at your request) copies of personal information we hold about you. If you are no longer a customer of ours, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for record keeping integrity, and to comply with legal requirements.

Aggregated and non-personal information

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect, and share this with other organisations or individuals as part of our normal business operations, including advisors, suppliers and investors. In these instances, all personally identifiable information is removed from our data.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Name reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

GATA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 (0)421 741 940

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Global Advice Training Suite 1, 3rd floor
170 Elgin St.
Carlton
Victoria 3053
AUSTRALIA

 

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.